April

New Makeup Faves, I’m In Love

April 28, 2016

Hello there my lovely,

Today has been full of planning posts. I have many exciting Collaborations and reviews to post this week and the next. And i have a new camera! Ahhh how exciting! My birthday isn’t until May 7th but i was way too excited and my Fiance was a gem and let me open it early, he is the sweetest. Basically, today is brilliant! 

Seventeen were kind enough to send me some goodies after signing up for the blogger scheme. It’s a pretty wonderful community and if like me you’re a beauty / makeup blogger then you simply need to check it out. It’s a must! You get a badge for your blog too which is fab. Check it out! http://www.seventeennews.com

DSC00117

DSC00044.jpg

I’ve been playing around with these products for the last two days and i am amazed. Like seriously, i am mesmerised. Okay here’s a little disclaimer *These are my 100%honest opinions,  not what i think i should be saying but what i know for myself.*

So anyway, the items i received were: 

  • Define and conquer contour kit
  • Long lash mascara
  • Skin wow 3 way highlighter

Let’s start with the Define and Conquer contour kit, a duo of contour and highlight shades. Almost a great dupe for the cars version. I find the powder is a nice consistency, it’s not caky but it’s doesn’t feel dry on the skin, know what i mean? Personally the contour shade is quite warm, which would make a great bronzer. The highlight shade is like a nice cool ivory shade.

DSC00072.jpg

 

Next is the long lash mascara which i’m totally digging. The wand is more thin than i usually use but i kinda like it. I don’t find it clumpy or too thick, it’s just right. I only recently learnt that the thicker the brush the more volume and the thinner the brush the more longer lashes will be. Okay, i was a little slow learning that but personally i don’t have a preference, haha! But yeah, i’m loving it. Mascara is like, my best friend. Always there to stop me looking like an alien, ahhh!

DSC00095.jpg

Okay, i was deliberately saving the best till last. The Skin Wow 3 Way Highlighter. I’m all for this. I need to take a moment to appreciate this product. Uhhhh it’s so gorgeous! Wanna pigmented highlighter? This is so what you need gal. I used it mixed into my foundation and i was glowing. Boy i could have been an angel. I was all glowy and luminous, but not glittery as one lovely commenter said on my last post, which i loved haha!. All i can say is, Kim K, you better watch out. I AM SPEECHLESS AT THIS.

If you wanna know where to buy then head over to Boots!

13124439_1583754738620129_3071037136728704654_n-1

I think all i can really say at this point is, you have to try this brand at least once in your life. It’s affordable, gorgeous and amazing quality products. Now i’ve tried, i don’t think i will ever go back. Seventeen, you’ve won my heart.

Please please pleaseee let me know if you love this brand or if you aren’t so keen!

Lot’s of love,

A x


cropped-littlebeautyblogxo-3.jpg

 

3582703_orig

instagram 1

twitter 1

You Might Also Like

No Comments

  • Reply Healthy_Glow April 28, 2016 at 3:41 pm

    Looks beautiful! How to join the blogger community?

    • Reply Littlebeautyblogxo April 28, 2016 at 3:57 pm

      I’ve added the link to the post honey, scroll to the bottom of their page and click bloggers network xo

  • Reply samanthalynmakeup April 28, 2016 at 3:50 pm

    Soo tempted to try this stuff ! Is it US based?!

  • Reply Za April 28, 2016 at 4:07 pm

    I’ve been using their Doll’d Up Mascara for a while and been dying to try out their other products ever since! I’m definitely gonna go look at these in store 🙂 x

    • Reply Littlebeautyblogxo April 29, 2016 at 4:00 pm

      Ahhh i don’t blame you, i think they’re great especially for the price! xo

  • Reply Kly Talks April 28, 2016 at 4:34 pm

    All those products look great, might have to try them out! 😊 how do I join the Blogger community? xo

    • Reply Littlebeautyblogxo April 29, 2016 at 3:59 pm

      Click on the link i added honey then scroll to the bottom and select bloggers network, it’s like a yellow square. xo

      • Reply Kly Talks April 29, 2016 at 4:55 pm

        Thank you very much 🙂 xo

    Leave a Reply